1-3 November 2018

Scarman Conference Centre, Coventry CV4 7SH

Patfem Masterclass logo

2020 timetable available soon.

2018 timetable

Thursday 1st November 2018

1200 Registration and lunch at Scarman House  
1245 Introduction Sameh El-Kawy
  Session 1: The Patellofemoral Joint  
1300 Functional anatomy of the patellofemoral joint Robert Smigielski
1320 Patella instability – pathology and radiological assessment Tanweer Ashraf
1340 Anterior knee pain in adolescents and young adults Vicente Sanchis-Alfonso
1400 Clinical assessment of the patellofemoral joint Roland Beidert
1420 Discussion All faculty
1440 Coffee  
  Session 2: Patellar Instabitity and MPFL  
1500 Decision making in case of patellar instability in children Romain Seil
1520 Managing first time dislocation, are they all the same? Sameh El-Kawy
1540 MPFL reconstruction options and technique Romain Seil
1600 Results of MPFL reconstruction, The Bristol experience Jonathan Eldridge
1620 Discussion All faculty
1630 Session 3: Small group discussions  
  GROUP A  
1630 Radiology workshop Manpreet Dhillon
1715 Clinical cases Sameh El-Kawy & Tanweer Ashraf
  GROUP B  
1630 Clinical cases Tanweer Ashraf & Sameh El-Kawy
1715 Radiology workshop Manpreet Dhillon
1800 Close  
1930 Course dinner  
 

Friday 2nd November 2018

0745 Coffee  
  Session 4: Trochlear dysplasia  
0800 Embryology, developmental anatomy relevant to trochlear dysplasia Robert Smigielski
0820 Trochlear dysplasia classification, and sulcus deepening trochleoplasty David Dejour
0840 The short trochlea, a variant of trochlear dysplasia and its management Roland Biedert
0900 Wedge type reduction trochleoplasty - indications and technique Roland Jakob
0920 The thin flap trochleopasty - indications and technique Heinz Bereiter
0940 Long term functional and radiological results of trochleoplasty Jonathan Eldridge
1000 Discussion All faculty
1020 Coffee  
  Session 5: Patella alta, dealing with complications  
1040 Relevance and management of patellar alta- in patella instability David Dejour
1100 Use of parametric model in predicting surgical outcome and reducing potential complications Vicente Sanchis-Alfonso
1120 Management strategies of failed patellar stabilisation surgery David Dejour
1140 Discussion All faculty
1150 Clinical cases Sameh El-Kawy / Tanweer Ashraf
1240 Lunch (plus cadaveric briefing for delegates attending Saturday)  
  Session 6: Patellofemoral degeneration  
1340 Biological importance of osteochondral unit and subchondral bone Vladimir Bobic
1400 Management of patellofemoral cartilage lesion – What have we learnt? Roland Jakob
1420 Role of tibial tubrosity transfer in treating patellofemoral arthritis Vladimir Bobic
1440 Is patellofemoral joint replacement an option? Vicente Sanchis-Alfonso
1500 Coffee  
1520 Patellofemoral resurfacing – indications and technique Andreas Imhoff
1540 Role of additional procedures and results of patellofemoral resurfacing Christoph Becher
1600 Algorithm for treating instability and degeneration – Patella clinic experience Tanweer Ashraf
1620 Discussion All faculty
1715 Close  
 

Timetable subject to change.